English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Michaelson actinograph [correct]
DEF: A pyrheliometer of the bimetallic type used to measure the intensity of direct solar radiation.
OBS: The radiation is measured in terms of the angular deflection of a blackened bimetallic strip that is exposed to the direct solar beams. In its original form the instrument was also responsive to ambient temperature variations. However, modifications have been introduced that eliminate this source of error.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
actinographe de Michaelson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pyrhéliomètre [...] bimétallique employé pour mesurer et enregistrer l'intensité du rayonnement solaire direct.
OBS: On mesure le rayonnement en termes de la déflection angulaire d’une bande bimétallique noircie qui est exposée aux rayons directs du Soleil.