English (Optics)
spectral colour [correct]; spectrum color [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Colour with degrees of saturation between no-hue and a pure spectral colour on the rim of the chromaticity diagram.
CONT: To the eye the monochromatic radiations are distinguished by the colour sensations they evoke. They display the well-known spectral colours that can be observed in the rainbow ...
OBS: spectrum color: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Optique)
couleur spectrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Couleur correspondant [...] à une radiation monochromatique particulière.
OBS: couleur spectrale : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: couleur spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Óptica)
color espectral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Color [...] que puede obtenerse por una mezcla de blanco y de un color del espectro.