English (Air Pollution)
sunshine rays
OBS: this witches's brew of pollutants spewed primarily by automobiles interacts with sunshine [rays] to produce other noxious compounds.
French (Pollution de l'air)
radiation solaire
OBS: tel est le cas de la radiation solaire qui provoque des réactions photochimiques qui sont à l'origine de la production du smog oxydant de Los Angeles.