English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
TIROS operational vertical sounder [correct]; TOVS [correct]
DEF: An instrument on board a sun-synchronous satellite measuring radiation from the Earth or clouds, or snow or ice directly beneath the sensor.
CONT: The latest generation of polar-orbiting meteorological satellites, the TIROS-N/NOAA-6 series, have even more highly developed sensing equipment. One of their most advanced instruments is the TIROS Operational Vertical Sounder (TOVS), consisting of a high resolution infra-red sounder, to produce temperature and moisture content profiles "in depth" ... plus a stratospheric sounding unit and also a microwave sounding unit, to take vertical soundings in cloudy atmospheres.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
sondeur vertical opérationnel de TIROS [correct, masculine noun]; TOVS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sondeur vertical opérationnel Tiros [correct, masculine noun]; sondeur de profils verticaux de TIROS opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; sondeur TOVS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument embarqué sur un satellite héliosynchrone pour mesurer le rayonnement de la Terre ou des nuages, ou de la neige ou de la glace directement sous le capteur.
CONT: Sondeur de profils verticaux de TIROS opérationnel. Ce sondeur du satellite TIROS-N est composé de trois capteurs passifs :-H. I. R. S.(«High Resolution Infrared Radiation Sounder») ;-M. S. U.(«Microwave Sounding Unit») ;S. S. U.(«Stratospheric Sounding Unit»), destinés à la mesure des profils verticaux de température, de vapeur d’eau et d’ozone de l'atmosphère.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
sonda vertical operacional del Tiros [feminine noun]; sonda vertical operativa TIROS [feminine noun]; TOVS [correct, masculine noun]; TOVS; sonda vertical operacional para TIROS [correct, masculine noun]; TOVS [masculine noun]; TOVS; rastreador vertical operacional para el satélite TIROS [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento transportado por un satélite heliosincrónico para medir la radiación de la Tierra o las nubes, o de la nieve o el hielo directamente debajo del sensor.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.