English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
nitrite [correct, see observation]; azotite [correct, obsolete]; dioxonitrate ion [correct]; nitrite ion [correct]
DEF: A compound containing the radical NO2-, salt or ester of nitrous acid, which is both an oxidizing and a reducing substance, is extremely reactive to organic matter, is labile to heat, and is used in the food industry where it is added to meat to produce the characteristic cured-meat colour and flavour, to eliminate the problem of warmed-over flavour in cured meats and to prevent the outgrowth of Clostridium botulinum.
CONT: Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) is chemiadsorbed by triethanolamine (TEA) as ion NO2-. Nitrite ion is analysed by means of visible spectrophotometry.
OBS: Also known, in the biological field, under the name of "smooth muscle inhibitory factor (SMIF)."
OBS: nitrite: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
nitrite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; azotite [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; ion dioxonitrate [correct, masculine noun]; ion nitrite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l'acide nitreux, qui renferme le radical NO2</sub>-.
CONT: [Les nitrites] sont tantôt réducteurs, tantôt oxydants. Les deux nitrites les plus importants sont celui de potassium, que l’on introduit [...] dans les viandes fumées, et celui de sodium qui, en chimie organique, sert à diazoter les amines et, par suite, à préparer des matières colorantes.
CONT: Pour doser les ions nitrate en solution aqueuse, on opère en trois étapes successives : · Réduction des ions nitrate en ions nitrite par l’hydroquinone. · Réaction de diazotation avec l’acide 4-aminobenzènesulfonique (acide sulfanilique). · Réaction de couplage en milieu faiblement acide avec la N-(1-naphtyl)éthylènediamine pour donner un colorant azoïque rouge violet.
OBS: nitrite : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
nitrito [correct, masculine noun]