English (Offences and crimes)
constructive possession of a drug
OBS: constructive possession: Possession not actual but assumed to exist, where one claims to hold by virtue of some title, without having the actual occupancy, as, where the owner of a tract of land, regularly laid out, is in possession of a part, he is constructively in possession of the whole.
French (Infractions et crimes)
possession présumée de narcotique [feminine noun]; possession conjointe [feminine noun]
OBS: présomption : Mode de raisonnement juridique en vertu duquel, de l'établissement d’un fait on induit un autre fait qui n’ est pas prouvé.
OBS: possession présumée de narcotique : traduction proposée par Mme Odile Calder, réviseur à la section judiciaire.
OBS: possession conjointe : expression proposée par un terminologue juriste à l’O.L.F., Montréal.