English (Philosophy (General))
critical thinking [correct]
DEF: The intellectually disciplined process of actively and skillfully conceptualizing, applying, analysing, synthesizing, and/or evaluating information gathered from, or generated by, observation, experience, reflection, reasoning, or communication, as a guide to belief and action.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
pensée critique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cours à l'Université d’Ottawa intitulé «Raison logique et pensée critique». Apprentissage de la pensée rigoureuse et critique. Examen des différentes fonctions du langage : la conceptualisation, le jugement et le raisonnement.