English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Mathematics; Information Technology (Informatics))
soft computing [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] field of computing that is tolerant of and exploits imprecision, uncertainty and partial truth to make problem-solving more tractable and robust.
CONT: Soft computing encompasses various techniques such as fuzzy logic, machine learning and probabilistic reasoning.
OBS: soft computing: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques informatiques; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
calcul souple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Domaine de calcul qui tolère et exploite l’imprécision, l’incertitude et la vérité partielle pour rendre la résolution de problèmes plus tractable et robuste.
CONT: Le calcul souple englobe diverses techniques telles que la logique floue, l'apprentissage machine et le raisonnement probabiliste.
OBS: calcul souple : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.