English (Informatics; Artificial Intelligence)
automated reasoning [correct]
DEF: An area of computer science and mathematical logic dedicated to understanding different aspects of reasoning.
CONT: The study of automated reasoning helps produce computer programs that allow computers to reason completely, or nearly completely, automatically.
French (Informatique; Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Domaine de l'informatique et de la logique mathématique dédié à la compréhension des différents aspects du raisonnement.
CONT: Bien que le raisonnement automatisé soit considéré comme un sous-domaine de l’intelligence artificielle, il a également des liens avec l’informatique théorique et même la philosophie.