English (Applications of Automation)
constraint method; constraints method
CONT: Faverjon and Tournassoud proposed the constraint method (Faverjon & Tournassoud, 1987), which is a local method acting like the potential field method in order to attract the end effector to its goal and dealing with the obstacles as constraints.
French (Automatisation et applications)
méthode des contraintes [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de programmation robotique qui s’appuie sur un raisonnement géométrique permettant le calcul automatique des trajectoires optimisées afin de permettre à la machine de rejoindre deux points préalablement définis dans un espace tridimensionnel.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
método de restricciones [masculine noun]