English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
procedural reasoning [correct]; procedural reflection [correct]
DEF: It involves using a procedural model of arithmetic to solve an arithmetic problem.
CONT: While procedural reflection corresponds to some form of self-control, declarative reflection manipulates some explicit description of the process reflected [self-representation], which is supposed to give some "self-understanding" to the system.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
raisonnement procédural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raisonnement qui utilise la simulation pour répondre à des questions et résoudre des problèmes.