English (Patents (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
sound line of reasoning [correct]
CONT: The sound line of reasoning will usually involve an understanding at some level of the theory of the invention, and may depend e.g. on structure-activity relationships or accepted scientific principles or laws.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
raisonnement valable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le raisonnement valable implique en général une certaine compréhension de la théorie de l'invention, et peut reposer, p. ex., sur des relations structure-activité ou des principes ou des lois scientifiques reconnus.