English (Biological Sciences; Microbiology and Parasitology)
biotroph [correct]
CONT: [Most] members of genera such as "Lactarius" and "Russula" appear to be ecologically obligate symbiotic biotrophs and it is certain that no mycorrhizal species of "Russula" forms sporophores away from a mycorrhizal partner.
French (Sciences biologiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
biotrophe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parasite qui établit avec l’hôte des relations équilibrées.
CONT: Pour des raisons de commodité, on peut diviser les parasites en question, en nécrotrophes et biotrophes.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Microbiología y parasitología)
biótrofo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parásito que se alimenta de células vivas del organismo parasitado.