English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
mechanical specifications [correct]
OBS: ... the technical specifications give a written description of the project ... . The technical specifications cover the major types of work -- architectural, civil, structural, mechanical, and electrical.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
descriptif d'installations mécaniques [masculine noun]; devis descriptif d'installations mécaniques [masculine noun]; devis mécanique [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Ou encore :«des installations mécaniques». Il est à noter que «devis mécanique» est un raccourci abusif mais son emploi est néanmoins très fréquent pour des raisons de commodité.