English (Ecosystems)
stability [correct]
CONT: Stability. The geological and historical basis for recognizing stability as an ecosystem function stems from practical observations and scientific knowledge that natural ecosystems (and all or most of their component species) have remarkable staying power when left more or less to their own devices.
French (Écosystèmes)
stabilité [feminine noun]
CONT: Stabilité. Les raisons géologiques et historiques qui nous ont amenés à considérer la stabilité comme une fonction écosystémique découlent d’observations pratiques et de connaissances scientifiques qui nous indiquent que les écosystèmes naturels(et l'ensemble ou la majorité des espèces qui les composent) sont remarquablement résistants s’ils sont laissés plus ou moins à eux-mêmes.