English (Photography)
safelight [correct]
OBS: A darkroom light source shielded by filters that pass only such parts of the spectrum as will not expose or fog sensitized materials within time limits dictated by practical consideration.
French (Photographie)
lampe inactinique
OBS: Éclairage de chambre noire protégé par des filtres ne laissant passer que les rayonnements qui n’ impressionnent pas ni ne voilent les surfaces sensibles dans les limites de temps requises pour des raisons pratiques.