English (Military (General); Finance)
deletion of debts [officially approved]
OBS: The removal from active financial accounts of a debt which has proved to be uncollectable, or, although collectable, it appears to be undesirable to pursue collection on grounds of expediency. (TB Guide).
OBS: CODE dBOCEBAf
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
suppression des dettes [officially approved]
OBS: Suppression d’un compte financier en activité d’une dette qui s’est avérée non recouvrable ou dont le recouvrement n’ apparaît pas souhaitable pour des raisons pratiques.(Guide du CT).