English (Loans; Education (General))
federal student loan [correct]
CONT: Medical leave and parental leave is for borrowers taking a break from studies for medical or mental health reasons, or after welcoming a child. During the leave, no interest is added to your loan, and you do not have to make payments. The leave applies to federal student loans, and provincial student loans from New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Saskatchewan, and British Columbia.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
prêt étudiant fédéral [correct, masculine noun]; prêt d'études fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le congé de maladie et le congé parental sont destinés aux emprunteurs qui ont mis leurs études en veilleuse pour des raisons de santé, notamment d’ordre mental, ou après avoir eu un enfant. Pendant le congé, votre prêt est exonéré d’intérêt et vous n’ avez pas à effectuer de paiements. Le congé s’applique aux prêts d’études fédéraux et aux prêts d’études provinciaux du Nouveau-Brunswick, de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador, de la Saskatchewan et de la Colombie-Britannique.
Spanish (Préstamos; Pedagogía (Generalidades))
préstamo estudiantil federal [correct, masculine noun]; préstamo federal para estudiantes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los préstamos estudiantiles pueden provenir del Gobierno federal (llamados "préstamos estudiantiles federales") o de fuentes privadas (como un banco, cooperativa de crédito, agencia estatal o institución educativa).