English (Ecosystems)
monospecific forest [correct]
CONT: Severe infestations generally occur in older monospecific forests and are therefore a factor in the revitalization and diversification of forest cover.
French (Écosystèmes)
forêt monospécifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les infestations sévères se produisent généralement dans les vieilles forêts monospécifiques et constituent de ce fait un facteur de rajeunissement et de diversification du couvert arborescent.