English (Types of Constructed Works; Real Estate; Rough Carpentry)
addition [correct]; addition to a building [correct]
DEF: Part of a building added to original structure; a wing or ell.
DEF: A floor or floors, a room, wing, or other expansion to an existing building.
OBS: (Addition) In building code usage: any new construction which increases the height of floor area of an existing building or adds to it (as a porch or attached garage).
OBS: Addition is a general term which should not be confused with wing, ell or annex.
French (Types de constructions; Immobilier; Charpenterie)
rajout [correct, masculine noun]; agrandissement [correct, masculine noun]; rallonge [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; annexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rajout : Toute construction qui augmente l'aire ou le cubage d’un bâtiment.
DEF: Annexe : Construction dont la fonction est de compléter une autre construction en remplissant les mêmes fonctions que la première mais en demeurant dépendante de celle-ci.
DEF: Annexe : bâtiment complétant ou agrandissant un bâtiment principal.
OBS: Le terme «rallonge» ne convient qu’à un corps de bâtiment ajouté dans le sens de la longueur.