English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
rolling adjustment
DEF: A period in which supply catches up to demand in one industry after another and selling and competition become tough. (Time, February 8, 1954.)
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
rajustement progressif [masculine noun]
CONT: Les uns parlent d’ajustement, c'est-à-dire d’une simple contraction de l'activité limitée à certains secteurs; d’autres en sont au rajustement progressif, la contraction faisant boule de neige.(Henri Pierre, Sélection, hebdomadaire, 31-12-53-Débats, 21-11-60.