English (Government Accounting; Banking)
chargeback [correct, noun]; charge-back [correct, noun]
DEF: The adjustment of the amount payable to or claimed by a financial institution as a result of the refusal by the Receiver General to redeem a direct deposit transaction.
French (Comptabilité publique; Banque)
débit compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rajustement du montant payable à une institution financière ou réclamé par celle-ci par suite du refus par le receveur général d’honorer un ordre de paiement électronique.