English (Actuarial Practice)
solvency asset adjustment [correct]
CONT: "solvency asset adjustment", in relation to a report, means the sum of, (a) the amount, positive or negative, by which the value of the solvency assets are adjusted as a result of applying an averaging method that stabilizes short-term fluctuations in the market value of the plan assets calculated over a period of not more than five years, (b) the present value of the special payments referred to in clause 5 (1) (a), (c) the present value of the special payments required to liquidate any past service unfunded liability arising on or after the 1st day of January, 1988, and (d) the present value of the special payments referred to in clauses 5 (1) (b) to (e), other than those referred to in clause (c) of this definition and those required to liquidate any solvency deficiency determined in the report, that are scheduled for payment, (i) within a period of five years beginning on the valuation date of the report, or (ii) within the period beginning on the valuation date of the report and ending on the 31st day of December, 2002, ...
French (Actuariat)
rajustement de l'actif de solvabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «rajustement de l'actif de solvabilité» relativement à un rapport [est] la somme des éléments suivants : a) le montant, positif ou négatif, du rajustement de la valeur de l'actif de solvabilité en raison de l'application d’une méthode d’étalement qui stabilise les fluctuations à court terme de la valeur marchande de l'actif du régime, calculé sur une période maximale de cinq ans; b) la valeur actuelle des paiements spéciaux visés à l'alinéa 5(1) a) ;c) la valeur actuelle des paiements spéciaux exigés pour acquitter le passif pour services antérieurs non capitalisé naissant le 1er janvier 1988 ou après cette date; d) la valeur actuelle des paiements spéciaux visés aux alinéas 5(1) b) à e), à l'exception de ceux qui sont mentionnés à l'alinéa c) de la présente définition et de ceux qui sont exigés pour acquitter un déficit de solvabilité déterminé dans le rapport, et qui sont censés être faits au cours de la plus longue des périodes suivantes :(i) la période de cinq ans commençant à la date d’évaluation du rapport,(ii) la période commençant à la date d’évaluation du rapport et se terminant le 31 décembre 2002.