English (Special-Language Phraseology; Taxation)
under-report [correct]
CONT: The CRA [Canada Revenue Agency] strives to be fair in all aspects of its activities because [it believes that] fairness is crucial to maintaining integrity in [the tax administration]. Under ... the Beneficial Client Adjustment program in 2004-2005, [CRA] refunded over $68 million to more than 343,500 individuals who under-reported at-source tax deductions or Canada Pension Plan contributions on their returns.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Fiscalité)
sous-estimer [correct]
CONT: En 2004-2005, en vertu [du] programme de rajustement en faveur des clients, [l'Agence du revenu du Canada] a remboursé plus de 68 millions de dollars à plus de 343 500 particuliers qui ont sous-estimé les retenues d’impôt à la source ou les contributions au Régime de pensions du Canada dans leurs déclarations.