English (Law of Contracts (common law); Finance; Government Contracts)
escalation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The amount of adjustment permitted by a contract.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Finances; Marchés publics)
alignement [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Montant du rajustement permis par un contrat.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.