English (Actuarial Practice; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
first adjustment quarter [correct]
CONT: "first adjustment quarter", in relation to a payment quarter, means, (a) if the payment quarter commences on the first day of April in a payment period, the period of three months commencing on the first day of November immediately before that first day of April, (b) if the payment quarter commences on the first day of July in a payment period, the period of three months commencing on the first day of February immediately before that first day of July, (c) if the payment quarter commences on the first day of October in a payment period, the period of three months commencing on the first day of May immediately before that first day of October, and (d) if the payment quarter commences on the first day of January in a payment period, the period of three months commencing on the first day of August immediately before that first day of January.
French (Actuariat; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
premier trimestre de rajustement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «premier trimestre de rajustement ». a) Pour le trimestre de paiement commençant le 1er avril, la période de trois mois commençant le 1er novembre précédent; b) pour celui commençant le 1er juillet, la période de trois mois commençant le 1er février précédent; c) pour celui commençant le 1er octobre, la période de trois mois commençant le 1er mai précédent; d) pour celui commençant le 1er janvier, la période de trois mois commençant le 1er août précédent.