English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
30-day collection period [correct]
CONT: If a travel claim is audited and adjusted, and the advance holder owes an additional amount, this becomes a normal debt due to the Crown. The standard 30-day collection period would apply, unless the department specifies otherwise in its notice to the advance holder.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
délai de perception de 30 jours [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la vérification d’une demande de remboursement de frais de déplacement donne lieu à un rajustement et à un montant additionnel exigible, celui-ci devient une créance normale de l'État. Le délai de perception normal de 30 jours s’applique, sauf si le ministère en avise autrement le détenteur de l'avance.