English (Employment Benefits; Public Service)
salary equalization [correct]
DEF: Periodic adjustments to an employee's disposable income at the post to provide the employee with purchasing power comparable to that which he would have enjoyed with similar remuneration in Ottawa.
French (Avantages sociaux; Fonction publique)
péréquation du traitement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rajustement périodique du revenu disponible d’un employé de la fonction publique du Canada, travaillant à l'extérieur d’Ottawa, de façon à lui donner un pouvoir d’achat comparable à celui qu'il aurait dans cette ville.