English (Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
foreign currency translation adjustment
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions]. This adjustment is the balancing item necessary to have the closing balance above agree with the Balance Sheet amount of subordinated debt at the end of the period. The adjustment arises because subordinated debt may be issued in foreign currency. This means that the outstanding balance of subordinated debt (expressed in Canadian currency) may fluctuate due to foreign currency translation.
French (Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
rajustement pour conversion en devises [masculine noun]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. Ce rajustement est un élément d’équilibrage nécessaire pour faire correspondre le solde de fermeture du poste 1 a), aux montants de dettes subordonnées figurant au Bilan, à la fin de la période. Ce rajustement est nécessaire parce que des dettes subordonnées peuvent être émises en devises, ce qui signifie que les soldes des dettes subordonnées en circulation(exprimés en dollars canadiens) peuvent varier en raison de la conversion en devises.