English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Mathematical Geography)
base sheet [correct]
DEF: In electoral mapping, applies to maps selected, prepared and designated for use in the electoral boundary readjustment process. Used as bases in plotting of census tract data, transmittal of boundary data, and in production of official electoral maps.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Géographie mathématique)
feuille de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte désignée ou préparée comme repère cartographique relatif au rajustement [des limites des circonscriptions électorales]. Sert de base dans le dessin de secteur de recensement, le rapport des limites et la production des cartes électorales officielles.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Geografía matemática)
plano de base [proposal, masculine noun]