English (Orthoses)
contoured adducted trochanteric-controlled alignment method [correct]; CAT-CAM [correct]; contour adducted trochanteric-control alignment method [correct]; CAT-CAM [correct]; CAT-CAM
CONT: ... we have applied the Contour Adducted Trochanteric-Control Alignment Method (CAT-CAM) prosthetic concept to the fabrication of the unloading component of the Knee-Ankle-Foot Orthosis. This orthosis, with the addition of a silesian belt, proved to be very effective in providing the much needed proximal medial-lateral control.
French (Orthèses)
méthode CAT-CAM [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’alignement sur trochanter avec profilage de la prothèse et avec rajustement de l'appareil en direction médiane.