English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electromagnetic Radiation; Space Physics)
radar reflection [correct, officially approved]; reflection [correct]; reflexion
DEF: The return of electromagnetic waves, generated by a radar installation, from an object on which the waves are incident.
OBS: Reflection may be diffuse, when the incident radiation is scattered upon being reflected from the surface, or specular when all or most angles of reflection equal the angle of incidence.
OBS: radar reflection: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique spatiale)
réflexion radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réflexion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel une onde électromagnétique ou élastique est renvoyée par une surface qu’elle rencontre.
OBS: réflexion radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Réflexion diffuse, spéculaire.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Radiación electromagnética; Física espacial)
reflexión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retorno al propio medio de propagación de ondas o partículas materiales que inciden sobre sus superficies límite.