English (Foundry Practice; Electrometallurgy)
dull finish [correct, standardized]
DEF: A finish virtually lacking both diffuse and specular reflectance.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fonderie; Électrométallurgie)
finition terne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Finition manquant pratiquement à la fois de réflexion diffuse et spéculaire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.