English (Foundry Practice; Electrometallurgy)
mat finish [correct]
DEF: A uniform finish of fine texture virtually lacking specular reflectivity.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fonderie; Électrométallurgie)
finition mate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Finition uniforme, de texture fine, manquant pratiquement de réflexion spéculaire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.