English (Lighting; Photography)
specular lighting [correct]
DEF: ... lighting [that depends] on the position of the viewer as well as the direction of light and orientation of the triangle being rendered.
CONT: Shining a spotlight into a dark corner of a room onto a TV set and looking at the hot spots on the picture tube will show you specular lighting. Specular lighting captures the mirror-like properties of an object so effects such as reflection and glare are achievable.
French (Éclairage; Photographie)
éclairage spéculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] éclairage [qui] dépend de la position du spectateur ainsi que de la direction de la lumière et de l’orientation de l’objet éclairé.
CONT: Par exemple, le faisceau d’une torche réfléchira différemment un étang et un brin d’herbe. L'éclairage spéculaire capture les propriétés de miroir d’un objet afin d’obtenir des effets tels que la réflexion et la brillance.