English (Atmospheric Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
sunglint [correct]
DEF: Specular reflection of the Sun's direct rays by a water surface.
OBS: This reflection appears in visible imagery as a bright area on an otherwise dark water area when winds are light and the water surface is smooth. The rougher the water, the more diffuse the glint pattern.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Soleil (Astronomie))
reflet solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexion spéculaire des rayons solaires directs sur un plan d’eau.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Sol (Astronomía))
destello solar [masculine noun]
DEF: Reflexión especular de los rayos solares directos sobre una superficie de agua.