English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
strategic thinking [correct]
CONT: The Cabinet decision-making process, especially the Policy and Expenditure Management System introduced in 1979, had a direct effect on strategic thinking within federal departments.
OBS: strategic thinking: term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
réflexion stratégique [correct, feminine noun]; pensée stratégique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le processus de prise de décision du Cabinet, notamment le système de gestion des politiques et des dépenses, introduit en 1979, a eu un effet direct sur la réflexion stratégique au sein des ministères fédéraux.
OBS: réflexion stratégique : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.