English (Nuclear Physics)
maximum reflection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total reflection of neutrons by a surrounding hypothetical nonabsorbing infinite reflector in a multiplying system.
OBS: maximum reflection: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
réflexion maximale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un système multiplicateur, réflexion totale des neutrons par un réflecteur environnant infini hypothétique n’ absorbant pas les neutrons.
OBS: réflexion maximale : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.