English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
mirror surface
CONT: With a mirror surface, reflection is total and no echo is returned to the sonar.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
surface miroir [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas idéal d’une surface miroir, la réflexion est totale et il n’ y a pas d’écho retourné au sonar.