English (Radiography (Medicine); Urinary Tract; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
voiding cystourethrography [correct, noun]; VCUG [correct, noun]; micturating cystourethography [correct, noun]; MCU [correct, noun]; MCU; micturating cystourethrogram [correct, noun]
CONT: Voiding cystourethrography (VCUG), also known as a micturating cystourethrography (MCU), is a fluoroscopic study of the lower urinary tract in which contrast is introduced into the bladder via a catheter. The purpose of the examination is to assess the bladder, urethra, postoperative anatomy and micturition in order to determine the presence or absence of bladder and urethral abnormalities ...
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil urinaire; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
cysto-urétrographie mictionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; CUM [correct, feminine noun]; urétrocystographie mictionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'urétrocystographie mictionnelle permet d’analyser le fonctionnement et la morphologie de la vessie et de l'urètre. Elle met aussi en évidence un reflux vésico-urétéro-rénal signalant une malformation à la hauteur du point d’abouchement de l'uretère dans la vessie.