English (Symptoms (Medicine); Digestive Tract)
water brash [correct]; waterbrash [correct]
DEF: Combined excessive salivation and acid regurgitation.
OBS: Although some individuals use this term synonymously with heartburn or pyrosis, it actually refers to the filling of the mouth suddenly with a clear, slightly salty fluid which comes in extremely large quantities.
OBS: water brash: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil digestif)
régurgitations acides [correct, feminine noun, plural]; aigreurs [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les brûlures gastriques reliées au reflux gastro-œsophagien, que les malades qualifient volontiers d’«aigreurs», s’accompagnent souvent de régurgitations acides et constituent alors le pyrosis.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato digestivo)
acedía [correct, feminine noun]