English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Medical Instruments and Devices)
flash chamber
CONT: A confirmation that the needle is in the vein is when the blood appears in the flash chamber at the end of the needle.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
chambre de visualisation transparente [correct, feminine noun]; chambre transparente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cathéter court en Téflon, à aiguille de ponction interne. Aiguille polie et siliconée, à triple biseau(...) Chambre de visualisation transparente pour contrôle visuel instantané du reflux sanguin.
CONT: A l'autre extrémité de l'aiguille, une chambre transparente permet de visualiser le reflux sanguin.