English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Stomach; The Esophagus)
gastroesophageal reflux [correct]; gastro-esophageal reflux
DEF: [The] regurgitation of stomach juices into the esophagus (gullet). ... may cause chest pain, heartburn, ...
CONT: Foods that cause gastro-esophageal reflux may disrupt sleep.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Estomac; Oesophage)
reflux gastro-œsophagien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régurgitation du contenu acide de l’estomac dans l’œsophage pouvant entraîner une œsophagite (inflammation de l’œsophage).
CONT: Les aliments causant le reflux gastro-œsophagien peuvent perturber le sommeil.