English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
back-pressure [correct]
CONT: At the point of transition from the cylindrical, to the conical section, the sediment is subjected to back-pressure which becomes weaker as the angle of the bowl reduces. This pressure must not destroy the cohesion of thickened sludge, otherwise extraction will be poor and a substantial amount of suspension will be reformed.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
force de reflux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la transition de la partie cylindrique vers la partie conique, le sédiment est soumis à une forme de reflux d’autant plus faible que l'angle du bol l'est. Cette force ne doit pas détruire la cohésion de la boue épaissie; sinon l'extraction se fera mal ou entraînera une remise en suspension importante.