English (Surgery; The Esophagus)
fundoplication [correct]; Nissen operation [correct]; Nissen's operation [correct]; Nissen fundoplication [correct]
DEF: Mobilization of the lower end of the esophagus and plication of the fundus of the stomach around it (fundic wrapping), in the treatment of reflux esophagitis that may be associated with various disorders, such as hiatal hernia.
French (Chirurgie; Oesophage)
fundoplication [correct, feminine noun]; fundoplicature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à enrouler la partie haute et gauche de l'estomac autour du segment inférieur de l'œsophage pour prévenir le reflux œsophagien.