English (Metal Processing; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
partial condenser
CONT: ... the column is condensed by only that portion which is returned as reflux. Such condensers are called partial condensers and are used where the ... condensation ... would be difficult.
French (Transformation des métaux; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
déflegmateur [masculine noun]
DEF: on appelle ainsi un condenseur placé sur ou dans une colonne, et destiné à fournir le reflux, à l'exclusion du soutirage.