English (Meats and Meat Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
constant flow device [correct]; CFD [correct]
CONT: If particle definition and capacity are of major concerns, consider Wolfking's CFD Constant Flow Device. This unit can be mounted on any of Wolfking's 250 mm -series fresh meat grinders as an optional add-on. The CFD is a positive displacement vane pump, which fits between the grinder auger and the knife-set. It eliminates material backwash in the auger, thereby vastly improving product quality, whilst also boosting capacity up to 300 kg per minute through a 3.2 mm holeplate.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Techniques industrielles)
système CFD [correct, masculine noun]; pompe anti-retour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système CFD [constant flow device] ou pompe anti-retour [appliqué à la viande fraîche] est situé en amont du carter de plaques et couteaux et empêche le reflux des matières premières; il autorise des débits horaires constants d’environ 10 tonnes.