English (The Heart)
aortic valve insufficiency [correct]; aortic insufficiency [correct]; aortic valvular insufficiency [correct]
DEF: Backflow of blood from the aorta into the left ventricle, owing to imperfect functioning of the aortic semilunar valve.
OBS: I35.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Cœur)
insuffisance de la valvule aortique [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance aortique [correct, feminine noun]; IA [correct, feminine noun]; IA; insuffisance valvulaire aortique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valvulopathie définie par le reflux diastolique du sang de l'aorte dans le ventricule gauche en raison d’un défaut d’étanchéité de l'orifice aortique.
OBS: I35.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.