English (Audio Technology)
hypercardioid [correct, adjective]
DEF: A variation of the cardioid microphone pickup pattern [by which a] microphone is most sensitive at the front and sides, while rejecting sounds entering 120º to the rear.
French (Électroacoustique)
hypercardioïde [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un microphone dont la directivité est caractérisée par une réjection maximale des sons provenant des quarts arrière, gauche et droite.