English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Pollution)
sodium ferro-silico-aluminate
OBS: (...) the city of Los Angeles disposes of a large part of its sewage sludge in the Pacific Ocean after prior digestion; the sludge pipe-line is laid at a depth of 70 m (230 ft) over more than 10 km (6 miles) of sea bed. This method has also been adopted in the Mediterranean, where red sludge containing a large amount of sodium ferro-silico-aluminates from the production of alumina is tipped into deep water.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'eau)
ferro-silico-aluminate de sodium [correct]
OBS: La ville de Los Angeles rejette(...) dans l'Océan Pacifique une partie importante de ses boues résiduaires urbaines préalablement digérées, véhiculées par 70 m de fond sur plus de 10 km. Cette solution a également été adoptée pour le rejet en fosse profonde dans la Méditerranée des boues rouges très fortement alcalines de ferro-silico-aluminate de sodium provenant de la fabrication d’alumine.