English (Botany; Living Matter - General Properties)
respiratory heat [correct]; heat of respiration [correct]
DEF: "Heat of respiration". Process by which oxygen and carbohydrates are assimilated by a substance; also when carbon dioxide and water are given off by a substance.
CONT: Peat moss, sphagnum etc. used for packing roots should be new and clean. Seedlings at the stage of active growth may rot by respiratory heat or overmoisture from transpiration. Adequate use of packing material is important for these kinds of plants.
CONT: Tomatoes destined for distant markets or tomatoes in the pink or light red stage should be cooled immediately after harvest to avoid becoming overripe before reaching the consumer. Placing containers of warm tomatoes in a refrigerated space, known as room cooling, is recommended. To aid room cooling and prevent the buildup of heat of respiration, containers of tomatoes should be loosely stacked with space between the containers to allow for sufficient air circulation.
French (Botanique; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
chaleur de respiration [correct, feminine noun]; énergie libérée par la respiration [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaleur de respiration : certains produits vivants comme les fruits et légumes continuent à vivre malgré le fait qu’ils soient entreposés. Nous pouvons connaître la quantité de BTU émis grâce à des chartes [...] En fait, le gain de BTU émis dans la chambre par le phénomène de chaleur de respiration est fonction du type de produits, mais aussi de la température d’entreposage.
OBS: La respiration [est une] réaction [qui] libère de l'énergie utilisable par la plante. La respiration se manifeste extérieurement par l'existence de deux flux gazeux : pénétration d’oxygène et rejet de gaz carbonique. L'intensité respiratoire se mesure par le volume d’oxygène absorbé ou de gaz carbonique dégagé par la plante [...]