English (Tectonics)
apparent heave [correct]
DEF: For normal faults, the gap between the horizontal projections of the fault traces, measured perpendicular to the strike of the disrupted bedding plane.
French (Tectonique)
rejet horizontal apparent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] rejet horizontal apparent sur un plan de projection perpendiculaire à la couche [...]