English (Law of Evidence; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
credible or trustworthy evidence [correct, federal act]
CONT: If the Refugee Protection Division is of the opinion, in rejecting a claim that there was no credible or trustworthy evidence onwhich it could have made a favourable decision, it shall state in its reasons for the decision that there is no credible basis for the claim.
OBS: credible or trustworthy evidence: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
French (Droit de la preuve; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
élément de preuve crédible ou digne de foi [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; preuve digne de foi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si elle estime, en cas de rejet, qu'il n’ a été présenté aucun élément de preuve crédible ou digne de foi sur lequel elle aurait pu fonder une décision favorable, la section doit faire état dans sa décision de l'absence de minimum de fondement de la demande.
OBS: élément de preuve crédible ou digne de foi : terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés.