English (General Vocabulary; Environmental Management)
human life [correct]
CONT: Where there occurs or there is a likelihood of a release into the air of a substance in contravention of a regulation ..., any person ... shall, as soon as possible in the circumstances ... take all reasonable measures consistent with the protection of the environment and public safety to prevent the release or, if it cannot be prevented, to remedy any dangerous condition or reduce or mitigate any danger to the environment or to human life or health that results from the release of the substance or may reasonably be expected to result if the substance is released ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion environnementale)
vie humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de rejet effectif ou probable dans l'atmosphère d’une substance en violation d’un règlement [...] les intéressés sont tenus, dans les meilleurs délais possible [...] de prendre toutes les mesures compatibles avec la protection de l'environnement et la sécurité publique indiquées pour prévenir la situation dangereuse ou, à défaut, pour y remédier, ou pour supprimer ou atténuer le danger résultant du rejet ou pouvant résulter du rejet probable pour l'environnement ou pour la vie ou la santé humaines [...]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.