English (Sociology)
sectarian group [correct]
CONT: A broad definition of what constitutes a sectarian group is social and theological deviance and/or innovation, often paired with some level of critique of and isolation or withdrawal from society. ... the nature of sectarian groups tends to encompass withdrawal from society, which means that the beliefs of a group may not be known to [the] wider society; and the groups are often wary about stating or have no knowledge of their own membership figures, sometimes due to unclear definitions of membership.
French (Sociologie)
groupe sectaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les groupes sectaires sont par essence en opposition avec les religions officielles et la société. [...] La secte est considérée comme étant en rupture et en tension avec le monde environnant puisqu'elle remet en cause les valeurs de la société. [...] Le groupe sectaire peut [...] adopter des valeurs morales différentes de celles prônées par la société[, ] mais sans rejeter le système économique. D'autres sectes peuvent accepter totalement la société et laisser leurs membres y participer, mais avec les outils conceptuels religieux forgés par elles-mêmes. [...] D'autres groupes sectaires proclament un rejet total du monde environnant[, ] et ils sont en conflit ouvert avec la société.