English (Government Accounting)
non-acceptance of work [correct]
CONT: In the case of large, long term contracts for supply of works, buildings, major systems or equipment where physical ownership has not been transferred, calculation of liabilities should be based on the percentage of work completed which has not been paid. Acceptance or non-acceptance of work or product completed should be taken into account in determining the amount to be recorded, but only significant or total rejection of the product or performance should be considered as cause for not recording a liability. Otherwise, the best estimate available should be used.
French (Comptabilité publique)
refus des travaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’importants contrats à long terme pour l'exécution de travaux et la fourniture de bâtiments, d’équipements ou de systèmes majeurs où la propriété matérielle n’ a pas été transmise, le calcul des éléments de passif doit être fondé sur le pourcentage des travaux achevés qui n’ a pas été payé. Il faut tenir compte de l'acceptation ou du refus des travaux achevés ou des biens pour déterminer le montant à inscrire. Seul le rejet substantiel ou total du bien ou de la prestation doit être considéré comme motif pour ne pas inscrire un élément de passif, sinon il faut se servir de la meilleure estimation possible.