English (Computer Mathematics)
assumed decimal point [correct, standardized]; virtual decimal point [correct]
DEF: For a decimal number stored in a computer or appearing on a printout, a position in the number at which place values change from positive to negative powers of 10, but to which no location is assigned or at which no printed character appears, as opposed to an actual decimal point. Also known as virtual decimal point.
OBS: assumed decimal point: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
virgule décimale implicite [correct, feminine noun]; marque décimale implicite [feminine noun]
DEF: Position de la marque décimale où le caractère n’est pas formellement exprimé.
CONT: La marque décimale implicite à une signification logique mais pas de représentation physique.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
punto decimal implícito [correct, masculine noun]; coma decimal implícita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Punto (coma) específico dentro de un elemento numérico, en el que se infiere que está situado un punto (coma) decimal.