English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
MARGIE [correct]; Memory, Analysis, Response Generation In English [correct]
DEF: A system that could paraphrase meanings, translate and draw inferences from sentences.
CONT: Someone suggested that we should put the parser, inferencer and generator together in one big program, so we did called it MARGIE.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
MARGIE [correct, masculine noun]; programme Margie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme développé par C. Riesbeck, C. Rieger et N. Goldman sous la direction de Roger Schank. MARGIE analyse des phrases exprimées en langue naturelle qu'il transforme en une représentation de dépendance conceptuelle.