English (Artificial Intelligence)
sentence generation; phrase generation
OBS: SAM could read a variety of stories. Since we already had the translation ability that the conceptual parsers and generators from MARGIE provided, we could translate the stories into ... Russian and Spanish. The Russian and Spanish versions weren't exact translations of each other. The student who had written the Russian generator wrote it differently from the one that the Spanish speaking student had written. The meaning representations reflected not only linguistic but also cultural differences.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
génération de la phrase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux sur la représentation de phrases en dépendance conceptuelle et sur l'utilisation de script ont été exploités dans le cadre du programme SAM pour générer la signification de la phrase d’entrée dans plusieurs langues, notamment russe et espagnol et donc pour montrer quelques possibilités de traduction automatique.