English (Diplomacy; Citizenship and Immigration)
representative mission [correct]
CONT: The EU [European Union] lifted sanctions on energy exporter Libya in 2004 after the country’s leader ... renounced illegal weapons programmes, but the bloc still has no formal relations and no representative mission in Libya.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Diplomatie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
représentation diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada songe à ouvrir une représentation diplomatique dans l'est de la Libye, a annoncé le ministre des Affaires étrangères [...]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.