English (Computer Mathematics; Information Technology (Informatics))
analog representation [correct, standardized]; analogical representation [correct]
DEF: A representation of the value of a variable by a physical quantity that is considered to be continuously variable, the magnitude of the physical quantity being made directly proportional to the variable or to a suitable function of the variable.
OBS: Contrast with discrete representation.
OBS: analog representation: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [ISO/IEC 2382-5:1999].
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
représentation analogique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation de la valeur d’une variable par une grandeur physique considérée comme continue et qui est directement proportionnelle à cette variable ou à une fonction appropriée de cette variable.
OBS: S’oppose à la représentation discrète.
OBS: représentation analogique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/IEC [ISO/IEC 2382-5:1999].
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Tecnología de la información (Informática))
representación analógica [correct, feminine noun]