English (Computer Mathematics)
digital representation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A discrete representation of a quantized value of a variable, that is of a number, by digits.
OBS: digital representation: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
représentation numérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation discrète de la valeur quantifiée d’une variable, c'est-à-dire d’un nombre, à l'aide de chiffres.
OBS: représentation numérale : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
representación digital [correct, feminine noun]; representación discreta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto de registrar valores o magnitudes mediante dígitos.