English (Computer Mathematics)
discrete representation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A representation of data by characters, each character or a group of characters designating one of a number of alternatives.
OBS: discrete representation: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
représentation discrète [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d’une donnée par des caractères, obtenue en désignant chaque éventualité à l’aide d’un caractère ou d’un groupe de caractères.
OBS: représentation discrète : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
representación discreta [feminine noun]
DEF: Representación de los datos por caracteres, cada carácter o grupo de caracteres designa una alternativa entre cierto número de las mismas.