English (Informatics)
database administration [correct, standardized]; data base administration
DEF: The performance of the functions such as defining, organizing, managing, controlling, and protecting data in a database.
OBS: The data protected also include metadata and the representation of other descriptions of the database.
OBS: database administration: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: database administration: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Informatique)
administration de base de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exécution des fonctions consistant à définir, organiser, gérer, contrôler et protéger toutes les données dans une base de données.
OBS: Les données protégées comprennent aussi les métadonnées ainsi que la représentation des autres descriptions de la base de données.
OBS: administration de base de données : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: administration de base de données : terme normalisé par la CSA International.