English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Programs and Programming)
type conversion [correct, standardized]; conversion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Transformation of the representation of a data value of one data type to that of another data type, usually performed to avoid an illegal data type mismatch.
OBS: Type conversion among numeric types frequently is permitted, but may cause loss of accuracy, precision, or both.
OBS: type conversion: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: conversion: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
conversion de type [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; conversion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transformation de la représentation d’une valeur d’un type de données vers un autre, généralement effectuée pour éviter des conflits de types.
OBS: La conversion de types entre les types numériques est souvent permise mais peut entraîner une perte d’exactitude ou de précision ou les deux.
OBS: conversion de type : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: conversion : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Programas y programación (Informática))
conversión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de cambiar la representación de los datos de una forma a otra.