English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
interchange format [correct]
DEF: The representation of compressed image data for exchange between application environments.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
format de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation des données d’image comprimées pour le transfert entre des environnements d’application.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).