English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
application environment [correct]
DEF: The standards for data representation, transmission, and association which have been established for a particular application. [Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E)]
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
environnement d'application [masculine noun]
DEF: Les normes de représentation, de transmission et d’association de données qui ont été établies pour une application particulière. [Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1(F/E) ]