English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
VFR navigation chart [correct, standardized]; VNC [correct, standardized]; sectional chart [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An aeronautical chart (using a scale of 1:500 000) designed for visual navigation of slow- or medium-speed aircraft.
OBS: Topographic information on these charts features the portrayal of relief and a judicious selection of visual checkpoints for VFR [visual flight rules] flight. Aeronautical information includes visual and radio aids to navigation, airports, controlled airspace, restricted areas, obstacles, and related data.
OBS: VFR navigation chart; VNC; sectional chart: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
carte aéronautique de navigation VFR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; VNC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte aéronautique (à l’échelle 1/500 000) conçue pour la navigation à vue des aéronefs à basse ou moyenne vitesse.
OBS: Les renseignements topographiques indiqués sur ces cartes comprennent la représentation du relief et une sélection judicieuse des points de référence pour les vols VFR [règles de vol à vue]. Les renseignements aéronautiques comprennent les aides visuelles et les aides radio à la navigation, les aéroports, l'espace aérien contrôlé, les zones réglementées, les obstacles, et d’autres données connexes.
OBS: carte aéronautique de navigation VFR; VNC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.