English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data abstraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The result of extracting and retaining only the essential characteristic properties of data by defining specific data types and their associated functional characteristics, thus separating and hiding the representation details. [Definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: data abstraction: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
résumé analytique des données [correct, masculine noun]; abstraction de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat obtenu lorsqu'on extrait et retient uniquement les propriétés caractéristiques essentielles des données en définissant les types de données spécifiques et les caractéristiques fonctionnelles connexes séparant et «cachant» ainsi les détails de représentation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
abstracción de datos [feminine noun]