English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics; Operations Research and Management)
mathematical model [correct]
DEF: A mathematical representation of a process, device, or concept by means of a number of variables which are defined to represent the inputs, outputs, and internal states of the device or process, and a set of equations and inequalities describing the interaction of these variables.
DEF: An equation or a set of equations that characterizes the relationship between the variable elements of an object, concept or process.
PHR: mathematical learning model
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
modèle mathématique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] représentation schématique de l'ensemble du système étudié, mettant en évidence les données du problème et les relations entre les variables de décision [...] Le modèle mathématique doit être une représentation simplifiée de la réalité; il se présente généralement sous la forme d’équation ou d’inéquation, ou de séries d’équations ou d’inéquations.
PHR: Analyser, classifier, créer, déterminer, développer, formuler, intégrer, manipuler, mettre au point, modifier un modèle mathématique.
PHR: création, description, manipulation d’un modèle mathématique.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación; Investigación y gestión operacionales)
modelo matemático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caracterización general o representación matemática de un procedimiento, dispositivo o concepto, lo cual permite el manejo relativamente sencillo de ecuaciones que deben resolverse para determinar, cómo el procesamiento, objeto o concepto, se comportaría en diversas situaciones.