English (Information Processing (Informatics))
automatic classification [correct]; autoclassification [correct]; auto-classification [correct]
DEF: A classification that is conducted in specified conditions and without the intervention of a human operator.
CONT: Various techniques have been developed that can automatically assign documents to various points in a classification scheme. The results may not match those of an expert human cataloguer, but the technique scales well and can be applied to very large bodies of material and automatic classification is an essential technology for any scalable digital library ... Such automatic classifications, clearly marked as such, can provide an important supplement to human cataloguing.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
classification automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification qui, dans des conditions déterminées, est assurée sans l’intervention d’un opérateur humain.
CONT: Comme toutes les méthodes de l'analyse des données, la classification automatique, a pour but d’obtenir une représentation simplifiée des données initiales. Il s’agit donc, comme l'analyse en composantes principales, d’une méthode de réduction des données. [...] La classification automatique [...] recouvre l'ensemble des méthodes permettant la construction automatique de telles classifications.