English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
character display device [correct, standardized]; character display [correct, standardized]; alphanumeric display device [correct]; read-out device [correct]
DEF: A display device that provides a representation of data only in the form of graphic characters.
OBS: character display; character display device: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
dispositif d'affichage de caractères [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écran à caractères [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité d'affichage à caractères [correct, feminine noun]; unité de visualisation à caractères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d’affichage qui fournit une représentation des données uniquement sous forme de caractères graphiques.
OBS: écran à caractères; dispositif d’affichage de caractères : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
dispositivo de visualización de caracteres [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de visión en caracteres [correct, feminine noun]; dispositivo de visualización alfanumérico [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de lectura con caracteres [correct, feminine noun]; dispositivo de salida de lectura [correct, masculine noun]; visión en caracteres [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de visualización que proporciona una representación de datos solamente en forma de caracteres.