English (Banking)
transaction description [correct, standardized]
DEF: Data describing additional characteristics of the transaction for billing, fee collection or representment purposes.
OBS: transaction description: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque)
description de la transaction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Données décrivant d’autres caractéristiques de la transaction en vue de l'établissement d’une facture, d’un recouvrement de frais ou d’une représentation.
OBS: description de la transaction : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.