English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
mapping representation [correct]
DEF: Procedures for transforming one set to another set (of information) or a correspondence.
DEF: ... a way of associating objects in one set (range elements) with objects in another set (domain elements). A mapping may (optionally have a default image: if there is no stored image for a particular domain element, a request to determine its image can return the default image. For example, when a Boolean mapping is used to represent a collection the default image is FALSE.
CONT: ... input/output mappings are compared with those of the "ideal" model to yield a pair which defines the abstract properties of the counter example.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
représentation de correspondances [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation, sous forme d’algorithme ou de table, des relations entre les constituants de deux ensembles de données.