English (Computer Hardware)
data converter [correct, standardized]; converter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that transforms data from one representation to a different, but equivalent, representation.
OBS: converter; data converter: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique)
convertisseur de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; convertisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui transforme des données d’une représentation en une autre représentation équivalente.
OBS: convertisseur; convertisseur de données : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l’ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
convertidor de datos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de procesamiento de datos diseñado para modificar una forma de datos a otra forma; por ejemplo, micropelículas, banda de registros, etc., en un formato de lectura óptica, cinta magnética o alguna otra clase de formato.