English (Constitutional Law)
right to effective representation [correct]
CONT: In its judgment, the [Federal] Court first noted that section 3 of the Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] guaranteed the right not only to parity of the electoral power, but also the right to effective representation.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
droit à une représentation effective [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans son jugement, la Cour [fédérale] a d’abord rappelé que l'article 3 de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés] garantit le droit non seulement à la parité du pouvoir électoral, mais également le droit à une représentation effective.