English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
effective representation [correct]
CONT: But parity of voting power, though of prime importance, is not the only factor to be taken into account in ensuring effective representation.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
représentation effective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La parité du pouvoir électoral est d’importance primordiale mais elle n’ est pas le seul facteur à prendre en compte pour assurer une représentation effective.