English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
historigram [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of the frequency distribution of a quantitative characteristic, consisting of a set a contiguous rectangles, each with a base equal to the class width and an area proportional to the class frequency.
DEF: ... diagrams which display data collected over a period [of time] They present a "history".
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
historiogramme [correct, masculine noun]; historigramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de la distribution d’effectif d’un caractère quantitatif consistant en un ensemble de rectangles contigus, chacun ayant une base égale à la largeur de la classe et une surface proportionnelle à l'effectif de la classe.
CONT: Quand un tel graphique [chronodiagramme] montre une succession de faits constituant un tout, au point de raconter une véritable histoire, on le nomme aussi: historiogramme [...]