English (Communication and Information Management; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
positive terminology [correct]
CONT: (The guidelines "Fair communications practices") include general principles for ensuring positive terminology, dignified depiction and equal representation in all forms of government communications, irrespective of whether they are created within, contracted for or purchased from outside the government.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terminologie positive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Les lignes directrices «Pratiques justes en matière de communication») comprennent des principes généraux pour assurer l'utilisation d’une terminologie positive et de descriptions ne portant pas atteinte à la dignité, et une représentation égale de tous les groupes dans tous les genres de communications gouvernementales, qu'elles soient produite par un ministère, obtenues en vertu d’un marché ou achetées à l'extérieur du gouvernement.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications