English (Cartography; Geology)
isopach map [correct]; isopachal plan [correct]; thickness map [correct]; isopachous map [avoid]
DEF: A geological map of subsurface strata showing the varying thicknesses of a given formation underlying an area.
OBS: It is widely used in the calculation of reserves, in planning secondary-recovery projects, and in general exploitation work.
OBS: isopachous map: non recommended synonym.
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
carte d'isopaches [correct, feminine noun]; carte d'isopaques [correct, feminine noun]; carte isopaque [correct, feminine noun]; carte d'épaisseur [feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation des variations latérales d’épaisseur d’un banc, d’une couche, d’une formation ou d’un intervalle stratigraphique, au moyen de courbes reliant les points d’égale épaisseur.
OBS: Du grec «iso» : égal; «pachos» : épaisseur.