English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
potentiometric map [correct]; pressure-surface map [correct]
DEF: A map on which contour lines and other symbols are used to represent the potentiometric surface of an aquifer.
CONT: As on the surface of the earth, water flows from high elevation, or potential, to low elevation. ... A potentiometric map indicates which direction water is moving in the subsurface.
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
carte potentiométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Essai de représentation de la surface potentiométrique d’une nappe aquifère à l'aide de courbes d’égale valeur.