English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
transport service user [correct, standardized]; TS user [correct]
DEF: An abstract representation of the totality of those entities within a single system that make use of the transport service.
OBS: transport service user: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
utilisateur du service de transport [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation abstraite, à l'intérieur d’un même système, de la totalité des entités qui utilisent le service de transport.
OBS: utilisateur du service de transport : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
usuario del servicio de transporte [masculine noun]; usuario ST [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación abstracta de la totalidad de las entidades situadas dentro de un mismo sistema que hacen uso del servicio de transporte.
OBS: Se aplica a las capas superiores a la capa 4.