English (Chemistry)
multi-centre bond [correct]
OBS: Representation of some molecular entities solely by localized two-electron two-centre bonds appears to be unsatisfactory. Instead, multi-centre bonds have to be considered in which electron pairs occupy orbitals encompassing three or more atomic centres. Examples include the three-centre bonds in diborane, the delocalized [pi]-bonding of benzene, and bridged carbocations.
OBS: The word "pi" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
liaison à plusieurs centres [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si l'on ne fait intervenir que des liaisons à deux électrons localisées sur deux centres, la représentation de certaines entités moléculaires n’ apparaît pas comme satisfaisante. Il est alors nécessaire de considérer des liaisons à plusieurs centres dans lesquelles les paires d’électrons occupent des orbitales englobant trois centres atomiques ou davantage. Les liaisons à trois centres du diborane et des carbocations pontés ainsi que les liaisons-[pi] délocalisées du benzène, sont des exemples de liaisons à plusieurs centres.
OBS: Le mot «pi» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.