English (Military Dress; Infantry)
marching order [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The order of dress consisting of battle order and additional equipment carried in a rucksack that allows a soldier to operate for an indefinite period when provided with routine replenishment.
OBS: marching order: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tenue militaire; Infanterie)
attirail de route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Tenue règlementaire qui comprend l'attirail de guerre et l'équipement transporté dans un sac à dos qui permet au soldat d’opérer indéfiniment tant qu'il est ravitaillé régulièrement.
OBS: attirail de route : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.