English (Loans; Banking)
Bank of Canada advance [correct]
DEF: A secured loan by the Bank of Canada to a bank or other member of the Canadian Payments Association.
OBS: Bank of Canada advances include the LVTS [Large Value Transfer System] advance, the ACSS [Automated Clearing and Settlement System] advance and the extraordinary advance.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
avance de la Banque du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prêt garanti consenti par la Banque du Canada à une banque ou à un autre membre de l’Association canadienne des paiements.
OBS: Les avances de la Banque du Canada comprennent l'avance STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur], l'avance SACR [système automatisé de compensation et de règlement] et l'avance extraordinaire.