English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons; Nervous System)
sciatica [correct]; sciatic neuralgia [correct]
DEF: Pain from the sciatic nerve.
OBS: Sciatica is described as burning or aching. Its distribution is typical; beginning in the buttocks it radiates downward in the posterior thigh and the posterolateral aspect of the calf; sometimes it extends around the lateral malleolus of the ankle and the outer aspect of the foot. The pain is intensified by coughing, sneezing, laughing, or the straining of defecation.
OBS: Sciatic nerve (L4, L5 and S1, S2, S3) : Can be injured with incorrect lithotomy positioning with knee extension and external hip rotation. There will be pain in the gluteal region radiating to the foot, inability of flexion of the leg.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons; Système nerveux)
sciatique [correct, feminine noun]; névralgie sciatique [correct, feminine noun]; sciatalgie [feminine noun]
DEF: Douleur ressentie dans le territoire du nerf sciatique.
OBS: La sciatique ou sciatalgie part de la région lombo-sacrée, puis parcourt la fesse et le membre inférieur, le plus souvent jusqu’au pied. Son intensité est variable; habituellement, très vive, elle est exacerbée par la marche et surtout par la toux et l’éternuement.
OBS: Le terme «sciatalgie» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: [Nerf Sciatique :] Nerf mixte constituant la branche terminale du plexus sacré, il est constitué de fibres venant de L4 L5 S1 S2 S3. C'est le nerf le plus volumineux et le plus long de l'organisme.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones; Sistema nervioso)
ciática [correct, feminine noun]; neuralgia ciática [correct, feminine noun]