English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
calumet [correct]
CONT: Plain tribes regarded calumets (ceremonial pipes) as highly sacred. Such pipes were smoked during ceremonies to solemnize important decisions or to seal Treaties.
OBS: Decisions are made at councils. All the important men are present, and they begin by smoking in silence.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
calumet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le calumet pouvait mesurer de 50 cm à 2, 50 m, était un objet sacré que l'on n’ utilisait que dans les grandes occasions.
CONT: Lorsqu’il voulait communiquer un message prophétique ... fumait le calumet à plumes. Cette pipe sacrée, invoquait l’aigle, porteur de la parole du Grand-Esprit. Son tuyau démesuré se démontait en plusieurs morceaux.