English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Christian Liturgy)
chalice [correct]
DEF: The cup or goblet which contains the wine in the celebration of the Eucharist.
CONT: First, the altar, the Lord's table, which is the center of the whole Liturgy of the Eucharist, ... is prepared by placing on it the corporal, purificator, missal, and chalice (unless the chalice is prepared at the credence table).
OBS: The most important and most ancient of sacred vessels used in Catholic liturgy.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Liturgies chrétiennes)
calice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la liturgie, vase sacré dans lequel se fait la consécration du vin lors de la célébration de la messe.
CONT: D’abord on prépare l’autel, ou table du Seigneur, qui est le centre de toute la liturgie eucharistique [...], en y plaçant le corporal, le purificatoire, le missel et le calice, à moins que celui-ci ne soit préparé à la crédence.
Spanish (Orfebrería; Liturgia cristiana)
cáliz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recipiente en forma de vaso o copa en el que el sacerdote consagra el vino en la misa.