English (Social Psychology; General Conduct of Military Operations)
cohesion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tendency to remain united.
CONT: In a military context, cohesion has been defined as the bonding together of members of an organization/unit in such a way as to sustain their will and commitment to each other, their unit, and the mission. ... cohesion exists in a unit when the primary day-to-day goals of the individual soldier, of the small group with which he identifies, and of unit leaders are congruent with each other - by giving his primary loyalty to the group so that it trains and fights as a unit with all members willing to risk death to achieve a common objective.
OBS: cohesion: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Psychologie sociale; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
cohésion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère d’un ensemble dont les parties sont unies, harmonisées.
CONT: Dans le contexte militaire, la cohésion se définit comme le lien entretenu par les membres d’une organisation/unité de manière à soutenir leur volonté et engagement entre eux, envers leur unité et à la mission. [...] La cohésion existe dans une unité lorsque les attentes quotidiennes de chaque soldat, du groupe auquel il appartient et les attentes des chefs se rejoignent en ce sens où le membre accorde sa loyauté primaire au groupe qui s’entraîne à combattre comme une unité dont tous les membres acceptent l'éventualité du sacrifice suprême dans l'atteinte d’un objectif commun
OBS: cohésion : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.