English (Insurance; Transportation Insurance; Maritime Law)
general average sacrifice [correct]
DEF: Intentional act, authorized by the master of a ship, intended to preserve the voyage from a real peril and which results in a general average loss; such an act might be the jettison of cargo to lighten a ship which is aground and in danger of breaking up if not afloated.
CONT: The last ground on which a common carrier may excuse himself for loss of cargo is a general average sacrifice.
OBS: In the case of a general average sacrifice, [the assured] may recover from the insurer in respect of the whole loss without having enforced his right of contribution from the other parties liable to contribute.
French (Assurances; Assurance transport; Droit maritime)
sacrifice d'avarie commune [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'assuré a droit à indemnité de l'assureur pour la totalité de son sacrifice d’avarie commune, sans être obligé d’exiger contribution des autres parties.