English (Human Behaviour; Social Problems)
ritual abuse [correct]; ritualistic abuse [correct]
CONT: Ritual abuse is a brutal form of abuse of children, adolescents, and adults, consisting of physical, sexual, and psychological abuse, and involving the use of rituals. Ritual does not necessarily mean satanic. However, most survivors state that they were ritually abused as part of satanic worship for the purpose of indoctrinating them into satanic beliefs and practices. Ritual abuse rarely consists of a single episode. It usually involves repeated abuse over an extended period of time.
French (Comportement humain; Problèmes sociaux)
violence rituelle [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitements rituels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le rapport présente des centaines d’extraits de témoignages de femmes victimes de [...] violence rituelle [...] «J’ai assisté au sacrifice d’une fille de mon âge et c'était ma mère qui lui a coupé les entrailles.