English (Animal Diseases; Poultry Production; Veterinary Medicine)
pullorum disease [correct]; pullorum [correct]; bacillary white diarrhea [correct, see observation]; bacillary white diarrhoea [correct, see observation]; white diarrhea of chicks [correct, see observation]
DEF: Salmonellosis of the chicken and less commonly of other birds that is caused by infection with a bacterium (Salmonella pullorum) transmitted both through the egg and from chick to chick, that is highly fatal in the young and is marked by weakness, lassitude, lack of appetite, and commonly by white or yellowish diarrhea, and that is frequently symptomless in mature birds but persists as an infection in the ovary resulting in lowered egg production and infertility and passing of the infection to the next generation.
OBS: The terms "bacillary white diarrhea" and "white diarrhea of chicks" are used when speaking of young birds only.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des volailles; Médecine vétérinaire)
pullorose [correct, feminine noun]; diarrhée blanche des poussins [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Maladie] due à une Bactérie, Salmonella gallinarum pullorum, transmise souvent à leurs œufs par les poules guéries. La mortalité commence dans l'œuf et continue dans les premiers jours de la vie. C'est une maladie meurtrière. La prophylaxie repose sur le sacrifice des sujets atteints, après diagnostic établi par un examen de leur sang. [...] Traitement possible des poussins malades par addition d’antibiotiques ou de sulfamides à la ration alimentaire.
OBS: Le terme «diarrhée blanche des poussins» n’est employé que lorsqu’il s’agit de poussins.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de aves; Medicina veterinaria)
pulorosis [correct, feminine noun]; diarrea blanca del pollito [correct, feminine noun]; diarrea blanca de los polluelos [correct, feminine noun]