English (Sociology (General); Anthropology)
cultural construct [correct]
CONT: Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women was premised on the notion that, where cultural constructs of gender were an obstacle to the achievements of women's rights, it was the culture that had to give way - not that women's rights should be sacrificed in situations where their realization would require modifying local social and cultural patterns.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Anthropologie)
construit culturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Convention sur l'élimination de toutes les formes de discrimination à l'égard des femmes se fonde sur le principe voulant que lorsque les construits culturels entourant les rôles des hommes et des femmes font obstacle à la réalisation des droits des femmes, ce sont ces derniers qui priment et on ne doit pas les sacrifier quand leur exercice exige des modifications des modèles sociaux et culturels.