English (Economics; Translation (General))
economic common sense; economic sense
CONT: The Montreal conference noted that "If sacrifice is necessary, it must be broadly shared among all groups in society." The budget works to this principle, but without sacrificing either compassion for those who are most vulnerable or economic common sense.
French (Économique; Traduction (Généralités))
bon sens économique [masculine noun]
CONT: Il a été indiqué à la conférence de Montréal que «si des sacrifices doivent être faits, ils doivent être équitablement répartis entre tous les groupes de la société. »Le budget est conçu en fonction de ce principe, mais sans sacrifier la protection des plus vulnérables ni déroger au bon sens économique.