English (Silviculture)
arboricide [correct]
DEF: Large scale destruction of trees.
CONT: Nowhere are the signs of pollution starker than in the eastern forests. ... Droughts and pests are partly responsible, but two other main suspects in the arboricides are ozone and acid rain.
French (Sylviculture)
arboricide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Que l'homme détruise la nature pour aller vers plus d’humanité apparaît une excuse valable. Mais peut-on admettre l'arboricide généralisé, en faveur d’une recherche dénuée d’originalité [...] par contraste avec la seule vraie recherche, la seule aussi qui justifie de sacrifier tous ces arbres, la recherche de création?
Spanish (Silvicultura)
arboricidio [correct, masculine noun]