English (Information Theory; Audio Technology)
sampling rate conversion [correct]
DEF: The conversion through a high-precision chip of all common sampling frequencies into a given format, e.g. MD (MiniDisk), providing digital recordings from all digital sources, like DAT, CD, DSR (digital signal recording) or ADR (audio digital recording), without loss.
French (Théorie de l'information; Électroacoustique)
conversion du taux d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion, à l'aide d’un microcircuit intégré de grande précision, de toutes les fréquences d’échantillonnage communes, vers un support donné, comme un Minidisque, permettant ainsi des enregistrements numériques à partir de sources numériques diverses telles que les bandes audionumériques et les disques optiques sans pour autant en sacrifier la qualité sonore.