English (Surgery; Bones and Joints)
sacrectomy [correct]
CONT: Sacrectomy is a challenging surgical procedure used in the treatment of primary tumours of the sacrum (e.g. chordoma) or rectal tumours (usually locally recurrent) involving the sacrum. The complexity and disability associated with the procedure depends in large part on the level of resection. High sacral resections can lead to loss of bladder and bowel function.
French (Chirurgie; Os et articulations)
sacrectomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tumeurs du sacrum sont le plus souvent des chordomes, pour lesquels la résection chirurgicale est le seul traitement efficace. Cette sacrectomie peut être totale ou partielle selon l'étendue de la tumeur.