English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
coccyx [correct]; tailbone [correct]
DEF: A small bone that articulates with the sacrum and that usually consists of four fused vertebrae which form the terminus of the spinal column in humans ...
OBS: coccyx: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.2.06.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
coccyx [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit os issu de la fusion de plusieurs vertèbres, [qui s’articule avec le sacrum et qui est] situé à l'extrémité inférieure de la colonne vertébrale [chez l'humain].
OBS: coccyx : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.2.06.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
coxis [correct, masculine noun]; cóccix [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extremo posterior de la columna vertebral del hombre.