English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
meal moth [correct]
CONT: The meal moth is attracted to out-of-condition grain and is not a problem in dry sound grain. It can also be found in stored cereals and moist flour, bran or hay. This insect thrives in damp or mouldy locations and may be present in very large numbers. The adult has a wing-speed of about 2.5 centimetres. The forewings are light brown with dark brown patches at the base and tip and each has two wavy, transverse white lines.
OBS: The female lays about 250 eggs. The whitish larvae have a brown head and a black first-body-segment. When fully grown they are about 2.5 centimetres long. The larvae web the grain kernels together in clusters. Under summer conditions the life cycle requires about eight weeks.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
pyrale de la farine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pyrale de la farine s’attaque au grain endommagé et ne représente donc pas une menace pour le grain sec et sain. On la trouve également dans les céréales entreposées et dans la farine, le son ou le foin humide. Cet insecte prolifère dans les endroits humides ou moisis, où on peut le trouver en très grand nombre. L’envergure des ailes d’un adulte atteint 2,5 cm environ. Les ailes antérieures, d’un beige verdâtre, offrent à leur base, comme à leur extrémité, deux larges taches d’un brun foncé limitées, chacune, par un filet sinueux de couleur blanche.
OBS: La femelle pond environ deux cent cinquante œufs. La chenille, de couleur blanchâtre, a la tête brune et le premier segment du thorax noir. Au terme de son développement, la chenille mesure environ 2, 5 cm de long. La chenille tisse des toiles formant des sacs pleins de grain. Le cycle, en été, exige environ huit semaines.