English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
pre-sprouting period [correct]
CONT: The two series of pot experiments were carried out at the Department of Plant Production Ecology in Uppsala, Sweden (63o81′N, 20o24′E) during 2007. The effects of the pre-planting treatments were tested in two outdoor pot trials arranged in rows 2 m [meters] apart and with 40 cm [centimeters] spacing between plants. Mitscherlich pots were filled with 4 L of planting soil and one seed tuber (40–50 mm [milimeters]) was planted per pot. After planting, an additional 1.5 L [liter] soil were added, giving a planting depth of 5 cm. The experiments were laid out in a completely randomized design, with 10 replicates and three potato cultivars in each experiment. The cultivars used were Matilda, Cicero and Ditta in Experiment 1, and Matilda, Ditta and Ovatio in Experiment 2. The pots were kept outdoors from 11 June to 23 July (Experiment 1) and 16 June to 31 July (Experiment 2). The main differences between the experiments were the length of the pre-sprouting period and cultivars.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
période de prégermination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Combien de temps faut-il pour faire durcir les germes ? Minimum 5 semaines. Ensuite, plus la période de prégermination est longue, plus c'est bénéfique, pourvu que les sacs [de pommes de terre] soient bien exposés au vent et au soleil.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal)
periodo previo a la germinación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vernalización: Requerimientos biológicos de determinados cultivos (por ejemplo, los cereales de invierno) que requieren temperaturas frías extremas en el período previo a la germinación y/o durante las primeras etapas vegetativas, para florecer y producir semillas.