English (Protective Clothing)
antigravity suit [correct]; anti-g suit [correct, NATO]; g-suit; G-suit
DEF: An inflatable garment designed to apply pressure to the legs and the abdomen to retard the flow of blood to the lower body and to augment the return of blood thence to the thoracic cavity under conditions of "positive" (+Gz) acceleration.
CONT: A g-suit, also called an antigravity suit, is used to decrease the incidence of orthostatic intolerance in astronauts upon re-entry to Earth's atmosphere and upon landing. ... The g-suit uses air-inflated sacs around the legs and abdomen to increase blood flow from the lower legs to the upper extremities.
French (Vêtements de protection)
vêtement anti-gravité [correct, masculine noun]; vêtement anti-G [correct, masculine noun]; vêtement anti-g [correct, masculine noun]; combinaison anti-g [correct, feminine noun]; combinaison anti-G [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vêtement de protection permettant aux pilotes ou aux spationautes de mieux résister à certains effets de l’accélération sur l’organisme.
CONT: Le port d’un vêtement anti-g, ou anti-gravité, sert à réduire l'incidence de l'intolérance orthostatique au moment de la rentrée dans l'atmosphère terrestre et de l'atterrissage des astronautes. [...] Le vêtement anti-g comprend des sacs gonflables situés au niveau des jambes et de l'abdomen de façon à augmenter le débit sanguin à partir des jambes inférieures vers la partie supérieure du corps.
OBS: Le symbole «g» désigne l’accélération due à la pesanteur.
OBS: combinaison anti-g : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 janvier 2005.