English (Materials Handling; Postal Transport; Farm Equipment)
chain conveyor [correct]
DEF: A driven loop of alternately horizontal and vertical pairs of articulated links with horizontal and vertical pairs of rollers at the articulation points constraining the chain within a cruciform sectioned track. Bag carriers are connected to the chain at intervals of not less than 2 ft 8 in.
DEF: A chain carrying bags, suspended from grabs, which conveys bags from loading points to selected discharge points where the grabs are released and the bags dropped.
French (Manutention; Transports postaux; Matériel agricole)
convoyeur à chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur à chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les moyens les plus modernes pour le transport du courrier en sacs [, ] les convoyeurs à chaîne [, ] ont un débit considérable, s’adaptent parfaitement à tous les profils car ils peuvent admettre un grand angle d’inclinaison, ce qui permet d’utiliser au mieux les surfaces de production et d’unir dans une même chaîne technologique un grand nombre de positions de réception des sacs et de leur traitement.
Spanish (Manipulación de materiales; Transporte postal; Maquinaria agrícola)
transportador de cadena [correct, masculine noun]