English (Finance)
financial safety net [correct]
CONT: The traditional financial policy paradigm, which sought to balance the benefits of the official financial safety net provided by the central bank with a binding regulatory structure and supervisory oversight, had become unbalanced.
CONT: CDIC [Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation] is one of five federal government organizations that, together, form Canada’s "financial safety net." The federal financial safety net agencies are the Department of Finance, the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, the Bank of Canada, the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada, and CDIC. We collaborate to help make sure that Canada’s financial system stays healthy.
French (Finances)
filet de sécurité financier [correct, masculine noun]; filet de sécurité financière [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La SADC [Societé d’assurance-dépôts du Canada] est l'un des cinq organismes fédéraux qui composent le «filet de sécurité financier» canadien. Le filet comprend le ministère des Finances, le Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières, la Banque du Canada, l'Agence de la consommation en matière financière du Canada et la SADC. Ensemble, nous nous assurons que le système financier canadien est solide.
OBS: filet de sécurité financière : terme fautif parce que l’accord des modificateurs doit se faire avec «filet», au masculin.
Spanish (Finanzas)
red de seguridad financiera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El paradigma tradicional de política financiera, con el que se pretendía compensar las ventajas de la red oficial de seguridad financiera ofrecida por el banco central [...], había quedado desequilibrado.