English (Psychology; Sociology of Ideologies)
dehumanization [correct, noun]
CONT: Dehumanization is widely understood as a psychological mechanism that facilitates violence and inhumane treatment. It plays a central role in justifying harm by removing the moral consideration typically granted to human beings, thereby weakening psychological restraints such as compassion and empathy.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie des idéologies)
déshumanisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Action de] faire perdre son caractère humain à quelqu’un, à un groupe, lui enlever toute générosité, toute sensibilité.
CONT: [...] la prolifération de contenus liés à l'exploitation sexuelle d’enfants en ligne, au crushing animalier, à la bestialité et à la misogynie extrême a révélé un écosystème plus vaste de déshumanisation et de sadisme.