English (Climatology)
catastrophic drought [correct]
CONT: Other consequences by 2015 from not correcting the groundwater problem: ... Higher exposure to catastrophic drought due to lack of groundwater for crop irrigation.
CONT: After a catastrophic drought and 20 years of conflict in the region, community coping mechanisms in Afghanistan are totally exhausted now.
French (Climatologie)
sécheresse catastrophique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ce sont les anomalies dans l'amplitude des migrations méridiennes de la zone de convergence intertropicale qui sont à l'origine des sécheresses catastrophiques qui se succèdent au Sahel.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècheresse».
OBS: sècheresse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).