English (General Vocabulary)
severe peak
OBS: The drought prevailing in the Sahelian zone ... presents two severe peaks ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
paroxysme [masculine noun]
OBS: la sécheresse qui règne... au Sahel... présente deux paroxysmes Cah. ORSTOM, sér. Hydrol(1984-1985), vol. XXI, no 4, p. 75