English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
development activity [correct]
DEF: Any private, local, territorial or federal government undertaking, or extension thereof, on land or water.
OBS: development activity: term and definition taken from the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
activité de développement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise de nature privée, locale, territoriale ou fédérale - poursuivie sur terre ou sur l’eau - ou prolongement d’une telle entreprise.
OBS: activité de développement : terme et définition relevés dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.