English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
offset boundary [correct]
DEF: A boundary parallel to an existing legal survey, a natural boundary or a right of way at a prescribed perpendicular distance from that boundary.
OBS: offset boundary: term and definition taken from the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta; and, term usually used in the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
limite voisine à une autre [correct, feminine noun]; limite en retrait [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limite parallèle à une limite définie par un levé officiel, à une limite naturelle ou à une emprise, qui est située à une distance perpendiculaire prescrite.
OBS: limite voisine à une autre : terme et définition relevés dans l’Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale - Gwich’in, delta du Mackenzie.
OBS: limite en retrait : terme employé dans l'Entente territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.