English (Slaughterhouses)
pig slaughter [correct]; hog slaughter [correct]
CONT: In pig slaughter electrical stunning is commonly used (carbon dioxide gas is an option). In smaller operations, the pig is hoisted for bleeding. After bleeding, the carcass is lowered into the scalding tank filled with water at around +60 °C (140 °F). After a few minutes, the carcass is removed and the hair is scraped off manually.
French (Abattoirs)
abattage des porcins [correct, masculine noun]; abattage des porcs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors de l'abattage des porcins, on utilise souvent l'assommage électrique(l'emploi de gaz de dioxyde de carbone étant aussi une option possible). Dans les petites opérations, le porc est hissé pour être saigné. Après la saignée, la carcasse est mise à bas et déposée dans un bac d’échaudage rempli d’eau à environ +60 °C(140 °F).