English (Meats and Meat Industries)
SANS ÉQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT [see observation]
OBS: French meat cuts are not always translated into English. In fact, the French term is often used in English. North American and French meat cuts are not the same.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
veine grasse [correct, feminine noun]; saignée [correct, feminine noun]; premier talon [masculine noun]
CONT: En termes de boucherie, morceau du collier de bœuf, subdivisé en veine grasse(ou saignée) et veine maigre(ou second talon), toutes deux riches en tissus conjonctifs. On y trouve des morceaux à braiser(daube, carbonade, bœuf mode).