English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
universal coal-cutter [correct]; universal coal cutter [correct]; universal cutter [correct]
DEF: A coal-cutter with a jib capable of cutting at any height or angle. It may be mounted on crawler tracks.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
haveuse universelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Haveuse pourvue d’un bras mobile portant une chaîne armée de pics et pouvant réaliser une saignée de 2 à 4 m de profondeur et de 15 cm d’épaisseur.