English (Vascular Surgery)
phlebotomy [correct]
DEF: The incision of a vein.
CONT: The treatment of hemochromatosis is repeated phlebotomy, the most efficient, least inconvenient, and least expensive way to remove excess iron from the body.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
phlébotomie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Incision d’une veine pour pratiquer une saignée.