English (Slaughterhouses)
cattle slaughter [correct]
CONT: In cattle slaughter commonly mechanical stunning (penetrative and non-penetrative) with a captive bolt pistol is used. Electrical stunning is increasingly an option. This is followed by bleeding in a hanging position. In smaller operations, the carcass is lowered onto a cradle, head and feet are removed and flaying (removal of skin) initiated.
French (Abattoirs)
abattage de bovins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'abattage des bovins, on effectue en général un étourdissement mécanique(pénétrant et non pénétrant) au moyen d’un pistolet d’assommage. On a de plus en plus recours à l'assommage électrique. Cette étape est suivie d’une saignée, l'animal étant accroché. Dans les opérations de petite dimension, on décroche la carcasse, la pose sur un chevalet de dépouillement, ôte la tête et les pieds et entame l'écorchage.