English (Farm Equipment; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Silviculture)
disc trencher [correct]; disk trencher [correct]
DEF: A machine designed for mechanical site preparation [that] provides continuous rows of planting spots rather than intermittent patches as provided by patch scarifiers.
OBS: [A disc trencher] consists of scarifying steel discs equipped with teeth.
French (Matériel agricole; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
trancheuse à disques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: trancheuse : Machine portée, traînée ou automotrice creusant une saignée étroite et profonde dans le sol, en forme de tranchée, et utilisée pour la pose de drains de poterie ou de matière plastique, qui seront ultérieurement enterrés.