English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cardiovascular System)
bleeding time [correct]
DEF: Duration of blood flow after skin puncture.
OBS: This test is used as a measure of capillary and platelet function.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système cardio-vasculaire)
temps de saignement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: C'est le temps au bout duquel un saignement provoqué par scarification s’arrête spontanément grâce au "clu plaquettaire".