English (Genitourinary Tract)
withdrawal bleed [correct]
CONT: You should take your pill at about the same time each day for the 21 days. You then have a break of seven days before starting your next pack. You will usually have some bleeding in the seven-day break, although it may happen later. This is called a withdrawal bleed and is like a period, although strictly speaking it is not a menstrual period.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire)
saignement de retrait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant cette période où elle ne prend pas d’hormones, la femme aura des saignements vaginaux qui ressemblent aux menstruations. Or, ce ne sont pas de véritables menstruations, puisque la femme qui utilise la pilule n’ ovule pas. Il s’agit plutôt d’un saignement de retrait, attribuable à l'arrêt de la consommation d’hormones.