English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
early diagnosis [correct]
DEF: A diagnosis arrived at following the discovery at an early stage of a cancerous lesion for the symptoms of which (unexplained loss of weight, abnormal bleeding, appearance of a nodule, etc.) the patient has gone to see his doctor.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
diagnostic précoce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagnostic posé suite à la découverte, à un stade précoce, d’une lésion cancéreuse dont les symptômes(perte de poids inexpliquée, saignement anormal, apparition d’un nodule, etc.) ont amené le patient à consulter.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
diagnóstico precoz [correct, masculine noun]