English (Blood)
hemorrhagic disease of the newborn [correct]
CONT: Vitamin K deficiency of the newborn ... Unless vitamin K is given, the physiologic state of neonatal hypoprothrombinemia can lead to hemorrhagic disease of the newborn in the following high-risk groups: premature infants; breast-fed infants; infants of mothers who are receiving vitamin K antagonists, especially hydantoin anticonvulsants; and infants with malabsorption.
French (Sang)
maladie hémorragique du nouveau-né [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selles rouges, nouveau né : consulter car il s’agit le plus souvent d’un saignement. C'est anormal. Les causes principales en sont la maladie hémorragique du nouveau né, par déficit en vit K1, un problème hépatique ou une l'intolérance aux protéines du lait de vache.