English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Blood)
prothrombin test [correct]; Quick's method [correct]; Quick's test [correct]
DEF: A quantitative test for prothrombin in the blood based on the clotting time of oxalated blood plasma in the presence of thromboplastin and calcium chloride; measures the integrity of the extrinsic and common pathways of coagulation.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sang)
test de Quick [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une thrombopénie sévère(20. 000/mm3) et isolée perturbe les examens suivants : A : Temps de saignement B : Test de Quick C : Temps de céphaline avec activateur(TCA) D : Taux de fibrinogène E : Temps de thrombine(TT).