English (Immunology)
prick test [correct]; prick skin testing [correct]; prick skin test [correct]
OBS: The three basic techniques for skin testing are scratch, prick, and intradermal. ... our technique is to screen for high-grade reactivity with prick testing ... as follows. After the skin is cleansed with isopropyl alcohol, prick tests are applied to the forearms. A 26-gauge needle is used to make the skin prick. The tip of the needle is advanced into the epidermis so that the skin is tested when the needle is lifted vertically. Blood should not be drawn during the procedure. The allergen is then dropped on the site of the prick.
French (Immunologie)
test par piqûre [masculine noun]; test de la piqûre épidermique [masculine noun]; test de la piqûre [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de dépistage de l'allergie, dans laquelle, à travers une goutte de l'allergène déposée sur la peau, on pique l'épiderme à l'aide d’une microlancette que l'on retire ensuite en soulevant légèrement la peau sans la faire saigner. Ce test est utilisé surtout pour le diagnostic de l'hypersensibilité immédiate. La réponse apparaît en général de 10 à 15 minutes après la piqûre et prend la forme de papules érythémateuses.
CONT: Une autre technique consiste à pratiquer une fine piqûre du derme au travers de la goutte d’extrait allergénique ("prick-test").
Spanish (Inmunología)
prueba de la picadura [correct, feminine noun]; puntura [correct, feminine noun]