English (Informatics)
bucky bits [correct]
DEF: The bits produced by the CONTROL and META shift keys on a SAIL keyboard (octal 200 and 400 respectively), resulting in a 9-bit keyboard character set.
OBS: By extension, bits associated with "extra" shift keys on any keyboard, e.g., the ALT on an IBM PC or command and option keys on a Macintosh.
French (Informatique)
octets pour touches de contrôle [proposal, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Bits produits par les touches majuscules CONTROL et META sur un clavier SAIL(de valeur octale 200 et 400 respectivement) et générant au clavier un jeu de caractères à 9 bits.